Policy

This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains how IndulgeMe.ie (trading as IndulgeMedia Limited) , with its registered office at 130 Lr Drumcondra, Drumcondra, Dublin 9, Ireland (“IndulgeMedia”, “us”, “our ”, and “we”), collects, processes and uses information about you. This Privacy Statement applies to information we collect in order to sell vouchers to you through the IndugeMe.ie website featured on http://www.indulgemedia.ie (the “Site “). The Site is owned and operated by IndulgeMedia Limited located at 130 Lr Drumcondra, Drumcondra, Dublin 9, Ireland , which provides a platform listing offers for local services and goods which are made available by us or other sellers (collectively “Sellers”). Your use of the Site is subject to IndulgeMedia Limited’s Terms of Use and Privacy Statement. Throughout this document, we will refer to us and our affiliates as the “IndulgeMedia”.

We will routinely update this Privacy Statement to clarify our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, functionality or features to the Site. If we make any material changes we will notify you, either by email (sent to the email address specified in your account), by means of notice on the Site or otherwise. You can determine when this version of the Privacy Statement was adopted by referring to the “Effective Date” above.

Your Data & GDPR

Our Privacy Policy means any details submitted are not shared with third parties.

At Indulgeme.ie, the privacy and protection of personal data is treated with the utmost seriousness. Our privacy statement sets out the data protection practices currently in place within the company. We fully endorse and adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 and also the GDPR regulations of 2018. Specifically, we state that we will: Obtain and process information fairly. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purpose. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes. Keep it safe and secure. Keep it accurate, complete and up to date. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes intended. Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on written request. If at any time you believe that this web site has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at hello@Indulgeme.ie and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem.

Indulgeme will collect data on our customers for different purposes which are detailed below. Your data can be reviewed by yourself at any time by submitting an access request to hello@Indulgeme.ie. You also have the right to delete your information from our database at any time by again emailing your details to hello@Indulgeme.ie

This data will be used for sending marketing materials and reviewing analytical data relating to purchases, bookings and website usage.

Data Access Requests

Indulgeme provides for data access requests from our customers. This information will be returned to the customer within one month of request.

Indulgeme also provides a free opt-out service for all data subjects. It is a clearly identifiable opt-out mechanism for each individual marketing platform and is available to all our customers free of charge. Full extraction from all platforms should be emailed to hello@Indulgeme.ie detailing full deletion request.

Storing and transferring your Personal Data

In operating our website and marketing efforts it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

1. Situations in which We Collect Information

We may collect and retain the following information from and about you if you interact with us through the Site:

your email address and Site password;
your payment details, billing and delivery addresses;
your phone numbers;
your location, browser type and operating system, website browsing patterns (e.g., through cookies) and purchase history;
other information you actively submit to us or we can determine about you based on your interactions with the Site and services.
You may interact with us, for example, if you:

register, subscribe, authorize the transfer of, or create an account with IndulgeMedia Limited;
open or respond to emails from IndulgeMedia;
provide information to enroll or participate in programs provided on behalf of, or together with other Sellers, merchants, co-marketers, distributors, resellers and other business partners, with your consent or as necessary to provide services you have requested;
visit any page online that displays our ads or content;
purchase products or services on or through the Site;
interact or connect with or link to the Site via integrated social networking tools; and
post comments to the Site.

2. Your Choices

You can manage the types of personal data you provide to us.

You may manage how your browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available.

You may also manage the sharing of certain personal data with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications. Please refer to Section 9 below and also the privacy policy and settings of the social networking website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between us and your social networking account or your mobile device.

If you register for customized email newsletters containing offers for local services, goods and travel, IndulgeMedia will work to make information more relevant for you and customize newsletters based on information you share, your location, website browsing preferences (for example, through cookies), purchase history or based on other attributes of your relationship with the IndulgeMedia. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages with IndulgeMedia, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your purchases. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from promotional email messages, you will still receive confirmations when you make purchases on the Site. You can unsubscribe from newsletters at any time by clicking links in each newsletter you wish to unsubscribe from.

3. How We Use Information

We may process personal data for the following purposes:

Facilitate and process orders for vouchers and other goods and services;
Determine your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to you, and analyze advertising effectiveness;
Answer your questions and respond to your requests;
Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about us, the Sellers and our business partners;
Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information, including on behalf of business partners;
Manage our everyday business needs, such as fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Use or to comply with the law;
Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements:
Allow you to apply for a job or sign up for special offers from merchants and other business partners through the Site; and to
Enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you, determine your interests and provide you with more relevant and compelling offers.
4. When and Why We Disclose Information

We will not share your personal data, except as follows:

with affiliated and unaffiliated service providers within the European Economic Area, including, without limitation, IndulgeMedia Ltd, with a registered address at 130 Lr Drumcondra Rd, Dublin 9, Ireland to provide services for us, subject to strict contractual obligations to protect your personal data and process it on our behalf and under our control only;
with the Sellers, so they can sell and deliver to you;
to report or collect on debts owed to Sellers, merchants or other business partners;
as necessary to perform contractual obligations towards you with business partners to the extent you have purchased or redeemed a IndulgeMe.ie voucher, goods or services offered by a business partner or participated in an offer, rewards, contest or other activity or program sponsored or offered through us or the Sellers on behalf of a business partner;
in case of a merger, acquisition or reorganization with a purchaser of our company or all or substantially all of our assets;
to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions;
to combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, business partners and users, or as part of legal proceedings affecting IndulgeMedia Ltd;
in response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts; or
with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.
We encourage business partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, while we share personal data with business partners only for the above-mentioned purposes, their subsequent processing and use of personal data obtained through the Groupon Group is governed by their own privacy policies and practices and not subject to our control.

5. How We Collect Information

You provide Groupon Ireland with personal data when you register, subscribe, create an account, make a purchase or redeem vouchers or otherwise contact us or communicate with us actively. For example, you provide personal data to us when you contact us online for customer service and other support using self-help tools, such as email, text, or by posting to online communities.

We also receive personal data and other online and offline information from our business partners who may report to us redemption, collection, or refund-return events. We will use such information in accordance with applicable laws and this Privacy Statement.

6. Security of Personal Data

We have implemented an information security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to safeguard your personal data, including industry-standard encryption technology.

7. Your Rights in relation to Personal Data; Contact Us

You can access, update, rectify, and delete your information you provided to us in your profile by logging into your account or sending us an email at hello@indulgeme.ie. Keeping your personal data current helps ensure that we can respect your preferences and offer you the goods and services that are most relevant to you.

In accordance with applicable law, you may (i) request access to any other personal data we hold about you and request that it be updated, rectified, deleted or blocked, (ii) request that we refrain from further use of any personal data we hold about you, and (iii) object to our creation of user profiles about you. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement, if you want to make use of any of the above rights, or other rights that you may have in relation to your personal data if you wish to close your Groupon account or if you have other questions or requests, please email us at hello@indulgeme.ie.

While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous purchases on the Site for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

8. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

9. Social Site Features

The Site may contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and otherwise submit your own original content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use carefully. All the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a public restaurant review, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

Connecting through Social Networks

We offer social networking users the opportunity to interact with friends and to share on social networks.

10. Privacy Practices of Third Parties

This Privacy Statement only addresses the collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of information by us when you buy a voucher or product through the Site. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Site may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, processing, use, and disclosure practices. Our business partners may also have their own privacy statements. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of a sponsored offer or promotion.


Copyright Ⓒ IndulgeMedia Ltd. 2017